1Question

Get 1Q Pro with access to all premium features FREE until April 2023. Find out more!

Privacy

Last updated: 18 November 2022

SUMMARY:

1Question is fully committed to maintaining your privacy. In summary:

  • We collect the minimum amount of data required to operate our products and services
  • We use parents’ Personal Data to operate our program and to contact them about the program
  • We use students’ Personal Data only to operate our program
  • We use de-identified student data to improve our program
  • We do not advertise to children within our products, sell their data or profile them in any way
  • We never sell data to third parties

At www.1question.app, we are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and marketing our services to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

Personal Information: Personal information means any information that can be used to personally identify you.

Student data: We collect a student’s first name

Account holder data: When you register to the 1Question app, use it, complete forms, participate in activities or surveys, and/or register for an influencer or similar program, we ask you to provide certain personal information including a valid email address, Facebook, Google or Apple account login through Single Sign On, and a user name. We may also as you to provide or otherwise collect additional information, such as your name.

In the course of your visits to our website or use of our products and services, we may also obtain some or all of the following information about you: telephone number, survey responses, support queries, blog comments and social media handles.

You can review, correct, update or delete your Personal Data by either logging into your account and making the changes yourself or contacting us directly at info@1question.app to do so.

Usage and Performance data:
Usage and performance data means data that is automatically collected through your use of our products and services. This includes information that identifies your device, your operating system, your IP address, geographic location, dates and times that you access and use the service, the activities undertaken while using our products/services and the specific settings and preferences selected by you.

1Question collects the minimum amount of data required to operate our program. Below we summarise the data we collect:

We collect a student’s grade level, and program settings. As the student uses 1Question, we also collect usage and performance data, such as, how many questions they answered correctly, and how long it took them to answer questions, which topics they attempted, how much time they have spent using 1Question and which settings are selected.

INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM THIRD PARTIES

If you link, connect or login to your account with a third-party service (eg, Google, Facebook, Apple), we receive certain information such as your registration and profile information from that service. This information varies and is controlled by that service or as authorised by you via your privacy settings at that service. This data is encrypted in transit using HTTPS and is logically isolated.

We also receive certain information about you if you are invited to 1Question by another user (for example, as part of a referral program). In such cases, we will receive limited information, such as your email address or other contact information, and we will use it for the same purpose it was provided and in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We combine the information provided by you with information we collect automatically or obtain from third-parties and use it for the purposes detailed in this policy.

REQUESTING DATA DELETION

To request deletion of your Personal and Usage and Performance data, email us at info@1question.app. Include the subject line ‘Request data deletion’ and add the email address associated with the user account in the body of the message.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Personally Identifiable Information: We use the information we collect to deliver our services to you, including: communicating with you, verifying your login, providing technical support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalised experience.

1Question may also user your personal information to send direct marketing communications to you and to identify and promote products or services that may be of interest to you. This includes regular newsletters and communications that we may send.

At any time, you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. To do so, please contact us in writing or follow the instructions in the email. Unless and until you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information for this purpose will continue.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymized forms to improve our products and services, including: administering our product, services and website, producing reports and analytics, statistical analysis, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally.

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our website, will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. All information we receive from you is stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on our servers.

To enable us to deliver our services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Data, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your Personal Data is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections.

Data provided by third parties is encrypted in transit or at rest using HTTPS and is logically isolated.

We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.
In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

COOKIES AND PIXELS

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Data (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

From time to time, we may use data collected from cookies to customise products and services we may offer you. When we send you emails, we include a web beacon to allow us to determine the number of people who open our emails. When you click on a link in an email, we may record this individual response to allow us to customise our offerings to you. Web beacons collect only limited information, such as a cookie identifier, time and date of a page being viewed, and a description of the page on which the Web Beacon resides (the URL). 

Web Beacons can be refused when delivered via email. If you do not wish to receive Web Beacons via email, you will need to disable HTML images or refuse HTML (select Text only) emails via your email software.

When we send you emails we may also include tracking that identifies what marketing material you watch or read. This tracking makes you personally identifiable since we use your email address.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information.

Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of www.1question.app, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your Personal Data in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact us at info@1question.app and we will respond within 48 hours.